Privacy Policy

  1. Privacy and General information

The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit this website. Personal data is all data with which you can be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our data protection declaration listed under this text.

Data collection on this website
Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find their contact details in the section “Notice on the responsible body” in this data protection declaration.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected when you communicate it to us. This can be z. B. be data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data is collected automatically or with your consent by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is primarily technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of the page view). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter this website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure that the website is provided without errors. Other data can be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to request the correction or deletion of this data. If you have given your consent to data processing, you can revoke this consent at any time for the future. You also have the right, under certain circumstances, to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

You can contact us at any time if you have any further questions on the subject of data protection.

Analysis tools and third-party tools

When you visit this website, your surfing behavior can be statistically evaluated. This is mainly done with so-called analysis programs.

Detailed information on these analysis programs can be found in the following data protection declaration.

  1. Hosting
    IONOS

We host our website at IONOS SE. The provider is IONOS SE, Elgendorfer Str. 57, 56410 Montabaur (hereinafter IONOS). When you visit our website, IONOS records various log files including your IP addresses. Details can be found in the IONOS data protection declaration: https://www.ionos.de/terms-gtc/terms-privacy.

IONOS is used on the basis of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in our website being displayed as reliably as possible. If a corresponding consent was requested, the processing takes place exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 Para . B. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

order processing

We have concluded an order processing contract (AVV) with the above-mentioned provider. This is a contract required by data protection law, which ensures that the personal data of our website visitors is only processed according to our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

  1. General information and mandatory information privacy

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

If you use this website, various personal data will be collected. Personal data is data with which you can be personally identified. This data protection declaration explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

Note on the responsible body

The responsible body for data processing on this website is:

André Krause & Michael Pabst
Krause & Pabst GbR
Aspeystr. 23
44369 Dortmund

Telephone: +49231 864 11 846
Email: info@caisapan.de

The responsible body is the natural or legal person who, alone or jointly with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

storage duration

Unless a specific storage period has been specified in this data protection declaration, your personal data will remain with us until the purpose for data processing no longer applies. If you submit a legitimate request for deletion or revoke consent to data processing, your data will be deleted unless we have other legally permissible reasons for storing your personal data (e.g. tax or commercial law retention periods); in the latter case, the data will be deleted once these reasons have ceased to exist.

General information on the legal basis for data processing on this website

If you have consented to the data processing, we process your personal data on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a GDPR or Article 9 Paragraph 2 Letter a GDPR, if special data categories according to Article 9 Paragraph 1 GDPR are processed. In the event of express consent to the transfer of personal data to third countries, data processing is also based on Article 49 (1) (a) GDPR. If you have consented to the storage of cookies or to access information on your end device (e.g. via device fingerprinting), data processing is also based on Section 25 (1) TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time. If your data is required to fulfill the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures, we process your data on the basis of Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR. Furthermore, we process your data if they are required to fulfill a legal obligation on the basis of Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR. Data processing can also take place on the basis of our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The following paragraphs of this data protection declaration provide information on the relevant legal bases in each individual case.

Note on data transfer to the USA and other third countries

Among other things, we use tools from companies based in the USA or other third countries that are not secure under data protection law. If these tools are active, your personal data can be transferred to these third countries and processed there. We would like to point out that in these countries no level of data protection comparable to that of the EU can be guaranteed. For example, US companies are obliged to release personal data to security authorities without you as the person concerned being able to take legal action against this. It cannot therefore be ruled out that US authorities (e.g. secret services) will process, evaluate and permanently store your data on US servers for monitoring purposes. We have no influence on these processing activities.

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke consent that you have already given at any time. The legality of the data processing that took place up until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to object to data collection in special cases and to direct advertising (Art. 21 GDPR)

IF THE DATA PROCESSING IS BASED ON ART. 6 ABS. 1 LIT. E OR F GDPR, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AT ANY TIME FOR REASONS ARISING FROM YOUR PARTICULAR SITUATION; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING BASED ON THESE PROVISIONS. THE RESPECTIVE LEGAL BASIS ON WHICH A PROCESSING IS BASED CAN BE FOUND IN THIS DATA PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU OBJECT, WE WILL NO LONGER PROCESS YOUR CONCERNED PERSONAL DATA UNLESS WE CAN PROVE COMPREHENSIVE GROUNDS FOR THE PROCESSING THAT OVERRIDE YOUR INTERESTS, RIGHTS AND FREEDOM OBJECTION ACCORDING TO ARTICLE 21 (1) GDPR).

IF YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS PROCESSED FOR DIRECT ADVERTISING, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT AT ANY TIME TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR THE PURPOSES OF SUCH ADVERTISING; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING TO THE EXTENT RELATED TO SUCH DIRECT ADVERTISING. IF YOU OBJECT, YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL NO LONGER BE USED FOR DIRECT ADVERTISING PURPOSES (OBJECTION ACCORDING TO ART. 21 (2) GDPR).

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of violations of the GDPR, those affected have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of their habitual residence, their place of work or the place of the alleged violation. The right to lodge a complaint is without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another person responsible, this will only be done to the extent that it is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries that you send to us as the site operator, this site uses SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Encrypted payment transactions on this website

If there is an obligation to send us your payment data (e.g. account number for direct debit authorization) after the conclusion of a fee-based contract, this data is required for payment processing.

Payment transactions using the usual means of payment (Visa/MasterCard, direct debit) are carried out exclusively via an encrypted SSL or TLS connection. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

With encrypted communication, your payment data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, deletion and correction

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if necessary, a right to correction or deletion of this data at any time. You can contact us at any time if you have any further questions on the subject of personal data.

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. You can contact us at any time for this. The right to restriction of processing exists in the following cases:

If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data stored by us, we usually need time to check this. For the duration of the examination, you have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted.
If the processing of your personal data happened/is happening unlawfully, you can request the restriction of data processing instead of deletion.
If we no longer need your personal data, but you need it to exercise, defend or assert legal claims, you have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted instead of being deleted.
If you have lodged an objection in accordance with Art. 21 (1) GDPR, your interests and ours must be weighed up. As long as it has not yet been determined whose interests prevail, you have the right to demand that the processing of your personal data be restricted.

If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, this data – apart from its storage – may only be used with your consent or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or to protect the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the European Union or a Member State are processed.

Objecting to Promotional Emails

We hereby object to the use of contact data published as part of the imprint obligation to send unsolicited advertising and information material. The site operators expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited advertising being sent, such as spam e-mails.

  1. Data collection on this website
    cookies

Our website uses so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files and do not cause any damage to your end device. They are stored on your end device either temporarily for the duration of a session (session cookies) or permanently (permanent cookies). Session cookies are automatically deleted after your visit. Permanent cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them yourself or until your web browser automatically deletes them.

In some cases, cookies from third-party companies can also be stored on your end device when you enter our site (third-party cookies). These enable us or you to use certain services of the third-party company (e.g. cookies for processing payment services).

Cookies have different functions. Numerous cookies are technically necessary because certain website functions would not work without them (e.g. the shopping cart function or the display of videos). Other cookies are used to evaluate user behavior or display advertising.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process, to provide certain functions you want (e.g. for the shopping cart function) or to optimize the website (e.g. cookies for measuring web audience) (necessary cookies). stored on the basis of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR, unless another legal basis is specified. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of necessary cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. If consent to the storage of cookies and comparable recognition technologies was requested, processing takes place exclusively on the basis of this consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 Para. 1 TTDSG); the consent can be revoked at any time.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when the browser is closed. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

If cookies are used by third-party companies or for analysis purposes, we will inform you of this separately in this data protection declaration and, if necessary, ask for your consent.

Consent with Usercentrics

This website uses Usercentrics’ consent technology to obtain your consent to the storage of certain cookies on your end device or to the use of certain technologies and to document this in compliance with data protection regulations. The provider of this technology is Usercentrics GmbH, Sendlinger Straße 7, 80331 Munich, website: https://usercentrics.com/de/ (hereinafter “Usercentrics”).

When you enter our website, the following personal data is transferred to Usercentrics:

Your consent(s) or withdrawal of your consent(s)
your IP address
Information about your browser
Information about your device
time of your visit to the website

Furthermore, Usercentrics stores a cookie in your browser in order to be able to allocate the given consent or its revocation to you. The data collected in this way is stored until you request us to delete it, delete the Usercentrics cookie yourself, or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies. Mandatory statutory retention requirements remain unaffected.

Usercentrics is used to obtain the legally required consent for the use of certain technologies. The legal basis for this is Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR.

order processing

We have concluded an order processing contract (AVV) with the above-mentioned provider. This is a contract required by data protection law, which ensures that the personal data of our website visitors is only processed according to our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

Browser type and browser version
operating system used
Referrer URL
Host name of the accessing computer
Time of server request
IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources.

This data is collected on the basis of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimization of his website – the server log files must be recorded for this purpose.

Inquiry by e-mail, telephone or fax

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your inquiry including all resulting personal data (name, enquiry) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

This data is processed on the basis of Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR if your request is related to the fulfillment of a contract or is necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of inquiries addressed to us (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR) or on your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR) if this was queried; the consent can be revoked at any time.

The data you sent to us via contact requests will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions – in particular statutory retention periods – remain unaffected.

Registration on this site

You can register on this website to use additional functions on the site. We use the data entered for this purpose only for the purpose of using the respective offer or service for which you have registered. The mandatory information requested during registration must be provided in full. Otherwise we will refuse the registration.

For important changes, such as the scope of the offer or technically necessary changes, we use the e-mail address provided during registration to inform you in this way.

The data entered during registration is processed for the purpose of implementing the user relationship established by registration and, if necessary, for initiating further contracts (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR).

The data collected during registration will be stored by us as long as you are registered on this website and will then be deleted. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

  1. Plugins and Tools
    YouTube with enhanced privacy

This website includes videos from YouTube. The website operator is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

We use YouTube in the extended data protection mode. According to YouTube, this mode means that YouTube does not store any information about visitors to this website before they watch the video. However, the extended data protection mode does not necessarily exclude the transfer of data to YouTube partners. This is how YouTube establishes a connection to the Google DoubleClick network, regardless of whether you are watching a video.

As soon as you start a YouTube video on this website, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. The YouTube server is informed which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

Furthermore, YouTube can store various cookies on your end device after starting a video or use comparable recognition technologies (e.g. device fingerprinting). In this way, YouTube can receive information about visitors to this website. This information is used i.a. used to collect video statistics, improve usability and prevent fraud attempts.

If necessary, after the start of a YouTube video, further data processing operations can be triggered over which we have no influence.

YouTube is used in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f GDPR. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing takes place exclusively on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a GDPR and Article 25 Paragraph 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user’s end device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

You can find more information about data protection on YouTube in their data protection declaration at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Google Web Fonts (local hosting)

This site uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. The Google Fonts are installed locally. There is no connection to Google servers.

You can find more information about Google Web Fonts at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s data protection declaration: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

  1. eCommerce and Payment Providers
    Processing of data (customer and contract data)

We collect, process and use personal data only insofar as they are necessary for the establishment, content or change of the legal relationship (inventory data). This is based on Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter b GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual measures. We collect, process and use personal data about the use of this website (usage data) only to the extent necessary to enable the user to use the service or to bill the user.

The collected customer data will be deleted after completion of the order or termination of the business relationship. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

Data transmission upon conclusion of contract for online shops, dealers and goods dispatch

If you order goods from us, we pass on your personal data to the transport company responsible for the delivery and to the payment service provider responsible for processing the payment. Only data that the respective service provider needs to fulfill its task will be released. The legal basis for this is Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR, which permits the processing of data to fulfill a contract or to take steps prior to entering into a contract. If you have given your consent in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a GDPR, we will pass on your e-mail address to the transport company responsible for the delivery so that they can inform you by e-mail about the shipping status of your order ; You can revoke your consent at any time.

Data transmission upon conclusion of contract for services and digital content

We only transmit personal data to third parties if this is necessary within the framework of contract processing, for example to the bank responsible for processing payments.

Any further transmission of the data does not take place or only if you have expressly consented to the transmission. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent, for example for advertising purposes.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. b GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual measures.

payment services

We integrate payment services from third party companies on our website. If you make a purchase from us, your payment data (e.g. name, payment amount, account details, credit card number) will be processed by the payment service provider for the purpose of payment processing. The respective contract and data protection provisions of the respective provider apply to these transactions. The payment service providers are used on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR (contract processing) and in the interest of a payment process that is as smooth, convenient and secure as possible (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR). Insofar as your consent is requested for certain actions, Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR is the legal basis for data processing; Consent can be revoked at any time for the future.

We use the following payment services / payment service providers on this website:

PayPal

The provider of this payment service is PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter “PayPal”).

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/pocpsa-full.

Details can be found in PayPal’s data protection declaration: https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

Comments
When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form, as well as the visitor’s IP address and user agent string (used to identify the browser) to help spam detection.
An anonymized character string (also known as a hash) can be created from your email address and passed to the Gravatar service to check whether you are using it. You can find the privacy policy of the Gravatar service here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After your comment has been approved, your profile picture will be publicly visible in the context of your comment.

Media
If you are a registered user and upload photos to this website, you should avoid uploading photos with an EXIF ​​GPS location. Visitors to this website may download photos stored on this website and extract location information from them.

Cookies
If you leave a comment on our site, you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. This is a convenience feature so that when you write another comment, you don’t have to re-enter all of this information. These cookies are stored for one year.
If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.
When you log in, we will set up some cookies to save your login information and viewing options. Login cookies expire after two days and display options cookies after one year. If you select “Keep me signed in” when registering, your registration will be kept for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be deleted.
If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie contains no personal data and only refers to the post ID of the article you just edited. The cookie expires after one day.

Embedded content from other websites
Articles on this website may contain embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves exactly as if the visitor had visited the other website.
These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third party tracking services, and record your interaction with that embedded content, including your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to this website.

Who we share your data with
If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we store your data
If you write a comment, it will be stored indefinitely, including metadata. This way we can automatically recognize and approve follow-up comments instead of holding them in a moderation queue.
For users who register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profiles. All users can view, change or delete their personal information at any time (the username cannot be changed). Website administrators can also view and edit this information.

What rights you have to your data
If you have an account on this website or have written comments, you can request an export of your personal data from us, including any data that you have shared with us. In addition, you can request the deletion of all personal data that we have stored about you. This does not include data that we are required to keep for administrative, legal or security reasons.

Where we send your data to
Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Shopping Cart